Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Chase Mercantile Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Chase Recovery Group is committed to providing quality services and ensuring that your personal information is protected. In the course of our business, there may be instances where we collect your personal information. This statement outlines our ongoing obligations to you as to how we manage your personal information and ensure such information is handled appropriately.

In this statement, we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) which are setout in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The AAPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

1. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. This includes contact information (such as name, address and telephone number), financial information and circumstances, insurance information and insurance experience, business and family circumstances, employment history, banking information, and any other personal information that we require to perform our services.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we propose to use it.

2. Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We will not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent to which the information relates unless permitted under the Act.

Sensitive information will only be used:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent, or where required or authorised by law

3. Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect your personal information from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. Third parties include but are not limited to professional advisors or agents for individuals, banks and financial institutions, insurance companies, government bodies, and businesses.

In such case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4. Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information to enable us to identify you and conduct any appropriate checks, understand your requirements for the purposes of providing our services to you, assess and investigate claims, manage train and develop our employees and representatives, and manage complaints and disputes and report to dispute resolution bodies.

Where we form the view that we have received unsolicited personal information and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

5. Use and disclosure

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected. We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose

Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information include where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure, we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for an enforcement activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body, or as required by or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in computer systems, electronic databases, digital records, telephone recordings and in hard copy and paper files.

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. To do this, we take all reasonable steps which include but are not limited to restricting electronic and physical access to personal information we hold, and destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to law and our record retention policies.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

7. Access and correction of personal information

You may access the personal information held by us and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. Whilst we will not charge any fee for your access request, we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is important that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to correct, complete, relevant and up-to-date. If you consider that information held by us needs to be corrected, please advise us as soon as practicable so that we can update our records and continue to provide our services to you.

8. Complaints handling

If you wish to complain about an alleged privacy breach:

  • in the first instance, make the complaint in writing to us. The complaint can be made to:
    • Contact person: Privacy Officer
    • Email address: recovery@chaserg.com.au
    • Postal address: PO Box 1015 Ascot Vale VIC 3032
    • Upon receipt of a complaint, we will respond as soon as reasonably practicable.
  • in the unlikely event that your complaint cannot be resolved, you may raise the complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may update, modify or remove this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy statement will be published on our website

10. Copy of Privacy Statement

Should you require a copy of the statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Send an Enquiry